Fabulous Fizz – Best Champagne

WINNER: Rue du Sorbier Brut NV – Red Squirrel Wine & Champagne A. Levasseur

Shortlist:

Taittinger Brut Reserve NV – Hatch Mansfield & Champagne Taittinger

Laurent-Perrier La Cuvee – Champagne Laurent-Perrier

Asda Extra Special Louis Bernard Champagne Brut – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Fabulous Fizz – Sparkling Wine (UK)

WINNER: Bolney Bubbly NV – Bolney Wine Estate

Shortlist:

Cuvee Rose 2014 – Bolney Wine Estate

Leckford Estate Brut 2013 Hampshire – Waitrose Ltd

 

Fabulous Fizz – Sparkling Wine (Rest of the World)

WINNER: Chiarli Vecchia Modena Pignoletto NV – Waitrose Ltd & Chiarli

Shortlist:

Anna de Codorniu Blanc de Blancs – Codorniu UK Ltd & Codorniu

Prosecco Extra Dry DOC – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Girl’s Night In

WINNER: Graham Norton's Own SauviGNon Blanc – Invivo Wines

Shortlist:

La Gioiosa et Amorosa Rosea Spumante – Waitrose Ltd & North South Wines

Pecorino Terre di Chieti – Waitrose Ltd & Citra

Asda Extra Special Asolo Prosecco Brut DOCG – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Back to Nature

WINNER: Muscat Ottonel & Tamaioasa Romaneasca Eco - 2015 – Gem Wines Ltd & VITIS METAMORFOSIS

Terre di Faiano Primitivo – Waitrose Ltd & Orion Wines

 

Boxing Clever

WINNER: Rose Blush – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Shortlist:

The Beefsteak Club Malbec 2.25 – Waitrose Ltd & Ehrmanns

 

Out of the Ordinary

WINNER: Solato Lambrusco Reggiano DOC – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Highly Commended: Cuvee Noir 2011 – Bolney Wine Estate

Shortlist:

Errazuriz 'Aconcagua Costa' Sauvignon Blanc – Hatch Mansfield & Errazuriz

Kakapo – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Mme. Claude Parmentier Pinot Noir – Waitrose Ltd & Vinadeis

Puklavec & Friends Sauvignon Blanc Pinot Grigio – Waitrose Ltd & Puklavec

 

Food Friendly Wines – Red for Light Meals

WINNER: Les Nivieres Saumur – Waitrose Ltd & Kingsdland

Shortlist:

Louis Jadot Beaujolais Villages 'Combes aux Jacques' – Hatch Mansfield & Louis Jadot

Vina Pomal Crianza – Codorniu UK Ltd & Vina Pomal

Anima de Raimat – Cordorniu UK Ltd & Raimat

Wine Atlas Ventoux – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Food Friendly Wines – Red for Easy Weekday Meals

WINNER: Asda Extra Special Montepulciano dAbruzzo DOC – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Shortlist:

Cune Crianza – Hatch Mansfield & C.V.N.E

 

Food Friendly Wines – Red for Hearty Meals

WINNER: SH14 Adelaide Hills Shiraz 2014 – Red Squirrel Wine & Vinteloper

Highly Commended: Graham Norton's Own Shiraz – Invivo Wines

Shortlist:

Vina Pomal Reserva – Codorniu UK Ltd & Vina Pomal

Asda Extra Special Carmenere – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Food Friendly Wines – White for Light Meals

WINNER: Invivo Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc – Invivo Wines

Highly Commended: Alvarinho Classico – Raymond Reynolds Ltd & Soalheiro

Shortlist:

Bacchus 2015 – Bolney Wine Estate

Villa Maria Private Bin Sauvignon Blanc – Hatch Mansfield & Villa Maria

Zalze Chenin Blanc – Hatch Mansfield & Kleine Zalze

La Mariniere Muscadet – Waitrose Ltd & Watermill

La Rapitala Grillo – Waitrose Ltd & Tenuta Rapitala

Wine Atlas Cococciola IGT – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Food Friendly Wines – White for Aromatic & Asian Cuisine

WINNER: Autoctoni Pecorino – Red Squirrel Wine & Cantina Orsogna

Shortlist:

Asda Extra Special Asti DOCG – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Wine Atlas Torrontes – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Food Friendly Wines – White for Light Meals with Sauces

WINNER: Anima de Raimat – Codorniu UK Ltd & Raimat

Shortlist:

Le Manoir Sancerre – Waitrose Ltd &  Alphonse Mellot

Triade Bianco – Waitrose Ltd & Paolo Leo

Asda Extra Special Barossa Chardonnay – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Blow Out!

WINNER: Cuvee Barcelona 1872 Brut – Codorniu UK Ltd & Codorniu

Shortlist:

Chateau Les Clauzots Graves – Waitrose Ltd & Chateau Les Clauzots

Luigi Bosca Malbec – Waitrose Ltd & Luigi Bosca

 

Heavy Duty

WINNER: Gonzalez Byass Delicado Amontillado 12 Year Old VOS – Waitrose Ltd & Gonzalez Byass UK Ltd

Shortlist:

The Senior Tawny – Raymond Reyonds Ltd & Niepoort

 

Party Central

WINNER: La Gioiosa Prosecco DOC – Majestic & North South Wines

Shortlist:

Cuvee Barcelona 1872 Brut – Codorniu UK LTD & Codorniu

La Moneda Premium Collection Malbec – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Bargain Buys

WINNER: Wine Atlas Negroamaro IGT – ASDA & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

Shortlist:

Waitrose Rich and Intense Italian Red – Waitrose Ltd & MGM

 

One Man and his BBQ

WINNER: Robert Oatley Signature Cabernet Sauvignon – Hatch Mansfield & Robert Oatley

Shortlist:

Beefsteak Club Malbec – Waitrose Ltd & Penaflor

Asda Extra Special Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

War of the Roses'

WINNER: Laurent-Perrier Cuvee Rose – Champagne Laurent-Perrier

Shortlist:

Graham Norton's Own 'Pink by DesiGN' Rose – Invivo Wines

Lauri Cuvee Rosa – Gem Wines Ltd & Alira

Vol DAnima de Raimat – Codorniu UK Ltd & Raimat

Vol DAnima de Raimat – Codorniu UK LTD & Raimat D.O Costels del Segre

Asda Extra Special King Valley Sangiovese Rose – Asda & International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Most UK Independent Retailer

Winner: italyabroad.com

 

Most Innovative UK Wine Importer

WINNER: Red Squirrel Wine

Shortlist:

International Procurement & Logistics Ltd

 

Best UK Supermarket Retailer

WINNER: Asda

3 JULY
1st Round Judging Session
20 JULY
2nd Round Judging Session
21 JULY
Shortlist Announced
5 OCTOBER
Winners Announced on FB Live